Yellow Petroleum Jelly
We bring forth a Yellow Petroleum Jelly that is processed using supreme quality ingredients sourced from the reliable vendors. Subjected to various tests on various parameters, the offered range of white petroleum jelly is widely acclaimed among the customers, we have accomplished to garner so far.
We are a credible name to offer Yellow Petroleum Jelly that is easily soluble in ether, chloroform, and light petroleum. Vastly used in cosmetic industries, it is widely demanded in the market. The range of white petroleum jelly offered by us is also used as an ointment. Relying on the prudent vendors for optimum ingredients we guarantee the premium quality of the entire range of yellow petroleum jelly offered.
- Soluble in chloroform, in ether & in light petroleum (boiling range 40-60 0C) the solution. Sometimes showing a slight opalescence; insoluble in ethanol (95%) and in water
Absorbance of a 0.05% w/v solution in 2,2 trimethyl Pentane at about 290 nm. Light Absorption at about 290 nm
|Not more than 0.5 %||0.041|
|Acidity or Alkalinity||Neutral||Neutral|
|Melting Range||420C to 620C||54 Deg. C|
|Fixed Oils, fats and resins||No ppt or oily matter is produced||Passes|
|Foreign Organic matter||Volatilizes when heated; without emitting an acrid odour||Passes|
|Consistency||Between 100 to 300||160|
|Sulphated ash||Not more than 0.1%||Nil|
|Total Volatile Matter||Less than 5%||<0.90%|
|Color (Lovibond), 2” Cell||1.5 Y Max||1.5 Y Max|